LIMITED PERSONAL DATA (PRIVACY)

Your privacy is important to us. This statement outlines policy of AGS Group on how we manage the personal data we hold about our customers and others. It applies to all operations within AGS Group, including visitors to our website.

It is policy of AGS Group to respect the confidentiality of data and the privacy of individuals. AGS Group are bound by the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap:486) of the Laws of Hong Kong Special Administrative Region.

The AGS Group personal data (privacy) policy will be reviewed from time to time to take account of new laws and technology, changes to our operations and practices and to make sure it remains appropriate to the changing environment. Any data we hold will be governed by the most current AGS Group personal data (privacy) policy.

We will use our best efforts to ensure that the information you submit to us remains private, and is used only for the purpose you agree to. This document reflects our commitment to you.

We are committed to being open about how we use personal data. Where our documents ask for personal data, we will generally state the purpose for its use and to whom it may be disclosed.

Type of personal data held by AGS Group

Personal data that we collect and hold usually falls into the following categories:

General information collected from visitors to our website

In general, we gather data about all our website users collectively, such as what areas users visit more frequently and what services users access the most. We only use such data anonymously and in the aggregate. This data helps us determine what is most beneficial for our users, and how we can continually create a better overall website experience for you.

Your personal data collected on our website

In some instances we may need specific data about you, such as name, address, email address, telephone number, etc. We will collect this data if you apply for a job or sign up for a service via our website, for example. We may also ask for you for other data such as the types of jobs you are interested in and your workplace concerns in order to provide you with the best possible service and internet experience.

Purposes for which we hold personal data

We primarily hold personal data for the following:

Disclosures

We may disclose your personal data for the purposes for which it is primarily held or for a related secondary purpose and in some cases we may only disclose personal data with your consent.

We do not disclose data about your individual visits to the AGS Group’ website, including personal data you provide, such as your name, address, email address, telephone number etc, to any outside party, except when we believe we are under a lawful duty of care to do so.

By submitting your application to us, you are agreeing to your personal details being forwarded to our offices, including those internationally and where you have applied for a specific role, to employers in that country.

Management of personal data

AGS Group train its employees to respect the confidentiality of customer data and the privacy of individuals. AGS Group regard breaches of your privacy very seriously and any breach will result in disciplinary action being taken, dependent upon severity.

AGS Group have appointed a Privacy Officer to ensure that AGS Group management of personal data is in accordance with this statement and the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance.

How do we store personal data?

Safeguarding the privacy of your personal data is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the internet or other electronic medium. We hold personal data in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal data we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We may need to maintain records for a significant period of time. However, when we consider data is no longer needed, we will remove any details that will identify you or we will securely destroy the records.

How do we keep personal data accurate and up to date?

AGS Group endeavours to ensure that the personal data it holds is accurate and up to date. We realise that personal data changes frequently with changes of address and other personal circumstances. We generally update your customer data over the telephone. Please advise your consultant when your personal details change.

Access

Subject to some exceptions that are set out in the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance you can gain access to the personal data that we hold about you. We do refuse access if it would interfere with the privacy rights of other persons or if it breaches any confidentiality that attaches to that data.

To make a request to access your personal data, you will need to complete an application form verifying your identity and specifying what information you require. Please contact our Privacy Officer for an application form. We may impose a moderate charge in providing access. Our Privacy Officer will discuss this with you.

You should anticipate that it may take a little time to process your application for access as there may be a need to retrieve data from storage and review data in order to determine what data may be provided.

Feedback

AGS Group have several areas on the website where you can submit feedback. Any feedback that is submitted through this area becomes the property of AGS Group. We may use this feedback, such as success stories or responses to surveys, for marketing purposes, or to contact you for further feedback on the site.

Changes to our personal data (privacy) policy

If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post these changes on our website so that you will always know what data we gather, how we might use that data, and whether we will disclose it to anyone. If, at any time, you have questions or concerns about our commitment to your privacy, please feel free to email our Privacy Officer at info@agsgroup.com.hk.